• Farm-Shop-banner
  • Garden-design-banner
  • John-Innes-Banner

'Like' Griffins on Facebook-logo 

Garden

 

..............................................
..............................................
..............................................
..............................................
..............................................
..............................................
..............................................
..............................................


Advanced Search


Cornus Kousa China Girl
View Full-Size Image


Cornus Kousa China Girl

Price per Unit (piece): Call for Pricing

Common name: Flowering Dogwood

Botanical name: Cornus Kousa China Girl

Categories:  Small Trees, shrubs

Flowering: Early Summer for 6-8 weeks

Fruit: Inedible strawberry like fruit in autumn after a hot summer

Autumn: The leaves turn to fiery shades of red and orange in autumn before falling.

Height: Up to 5m

Spread: 3-5m

Care: This is a very hardy deciduous tree. Requires minimal pruning. Plant in well drained humus rich soil, Full sun or partial shade. Sheltered position. Does not thrive in alkaline soil.

 

 

Margaret's Tip:

This small tree is famous for its elegance and beauty. Plant it in a sheletered position but where it is very visible. It is a very interesting tree for most of the season and will bring plenty of colour to your garden. It is ideal for a small garden. 


 

 

 

 

Gift-vouchers-footer


more categories

-

 

OPENING TIMES

Mon-Sat 9am - 6pm

Sun 10am - 6pm

Bank Holidays 9am - 6pm

Restaurant open til 5:30pm

 

LOCATION

Dripsey, Co. Cork.
Tel: +353(0)21 7334286

 

google map

 

 

 

Display-garden-thumbnail

Have you seen our 13
Inspirational Gardens
yet? 

 

 


garden
Restaurant-footer-image1
living-interiors-button
inspirational gardens
Events-button3