• Trip Advisor Excellence 2016 02
  • Cork Business Awards
  • Gael Taca Winner2
  • 5-STAR-GARDEN-CENTRE-banner
  • Restaurant Association Ireland 2016
  • trip advisor_2016_02
  • Afternoon-tea-banner2
  • best scone winner
  • Blas Na hEirean Finalist

'Like' Griffins on Facebook-logo 

Garden

 

..............................................
..............................................
..............................................
..............................................
..............................................
..............................................
..............................................
..............................................
..............................................
..............................................
..............................................
..............................................




Cornus controversa variegata

Price per Unit : €

Common name: Wedding Cake Tree

Botanical name: Cornus Controversa Variegata

Categories:  Small Trees, shrubs

Flowering: A mass of cream flower in the summer

Fruit: Inedible black berries  in autumn 

Height: 4-8 m

Spread: 4-8 m

Care: This is a very hardy deciduous tree.  The wedding cake tree will grow in acidic or limey soil but it likes good rich soil that does not dry out in summer.  the leaves can be damaged by winds so should be given a well sheltered position. 

 

 

Margaret's Tip:

This small tree is famous for its elegance and beauty. Make sure it gets enough space as you don't want this beauty looking cramped or cut harshly back. You will love this tree. 

 

 

 

 

Gift-vouchers-footer


Joomla SEF URLs by Artio

-

 

OPENING TIMES

Mon to Sat 9-6pm

Restauarnt 10:00-5.00pm

All weather Outdoor dining

LOCATION

Dripsey, Co. Cork.

Eircode: P12 PP79
Tel: +353(0)21 7334286

 

google map

Display-garden-thumbnail

Have you seen our 13
Inspirational Gardens
yet?